Legal Shit

"Do Not Sell My Personal Information"

In compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA)

To view entire Privacy Policy, click here

To view Terms and Conditions, click here

To view Cookie Policy, click here.

You can also go directly to submit your request to opt-out from the sale (or sharing) of your personal information.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them and the CCPA regulations provide guidance on how to implement the law. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including:

Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices explaining their privacy practices. The CCPA applies to many businesses, including data brokers.

[above text is copied from the CCPA website]

“Selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.”  [text is copied from privacypolicies.com]

California residents have these rights, as outlined above. Only California residents have rights under the CCPA. A California resident is a natural person (as opposed to a corporation or other business entity) who resides in California, even if the person is temporarily outside of the state.”  [text is copied from the CCPA website]

However, anyone can submit a request to opt out of the sale of personal information

You may request that businesses stop selling your personal information (“opt-out”). With some exceptions, businesses cannot sell your personal information after they receive your opt-out request unless you later provide authorization allowing them to do so again. Businesses must wait at least 12 months before asking you to opt back in to the sale of your personal information.

[above text copied from CCPA website]

The CCPA applies to for-profit businesses that do business in California and meet any of the following:

  • Have a gross annual revenue of over $25 million;
  • Buy, receive, or sell the personal information of 50,000 or more California residents, households, or devices; or
  • Derive 50% or more of their annual revenue from selling California residents’ personal information.

[above text copied from CCPA website]

I’m not and probably will never be a business who the CCPA regulations apply to. But, I still think it’s ethical to provide the option of opting out. 

1. Opt-out … “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” 

2. Request a copy of personal information that the site has stored about you

3. Request that the record of your personal information be destroyed/erased. 

 

There are multiple ways to submit these requests. 

1. You can fill out the form at the bottom of this drop down box.

2. You can also send an email with the same information directly to b1tchnuggetart@gmail.com (the lowercase i is the number 1). 

3. If you have an account with the site, you can submit a request through your account page.

 You are NOT required to have an account to request this information.

Request Form: